Wednesday, May 28, 2008
[…] we hold that the District Court exceeded its statutory authority by

2001 MT 101
STATE OF MONTANA,v.
ROBERT SETTERS,

The issues on appeal are:
1. Whether the District Court erred in requiring Setters to pay restitution.
2. Whether the District Court properly considered Setters' ability to pay when it
established the amount of restitution.
3. Whether the District Court erred in assessing a penalty in addition to restitution.
Section 46-18-202(1)(e), MCA (1997), provides that a sentencing court may impose
any condition or restriction "reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society." However, in interpreting that provision in State v. Ommundson, 1999 MT 16, , 293 Mont. 133, 974 P.2d 620, we held that a sentencing limitation or condition must have some correlation or connection to the
underlying offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.